Home » Tennis News, Wimbledon 2011

2011 Wimbledon Seeds Announced

submit to reddit

The all England Club yesterday announced the seedings for The 2011 Wimbledon Championships.

Wimbledon Men’s Singles Seeds 2011

1 Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1]
2 Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]
3 Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]
4 Andy MURRAY (GBR) [4]
5 Robin SODERLING (SWE) [5]
6 Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [6]
7 David FERRER (ESP) [7]
8 Andy RODDICK (USA) [8]
9 Gael MONFILS (FRA) [9]
10 Mardy FISH (USA) [10]
11 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) [11]
12 Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [12]
13 Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [13]
14 Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) [14]
15 Gilles SIMON (FRA) [15]
16 Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) [16]
17 Richard GASQUET (FRA) [17]
18 Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [18]
19 Michael LLODRA (FRA) [19]
20 Florian MAYER (GER) [20]
21 Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [21]
22 Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [22]
23 Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) [23]
24 Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [24]
25 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) [25]
26 Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) [26]
27 Marin CILIC (CRO) [27]
28 David NALBANDIAN (ARG) [28]
29 Nikolay DAVYDENKO (RUS) [29]
30 Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) [30]
31 Milos RAONIC (CAN) [31]
32 Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) [32]

Men’s Outright Winner Odds Comparison Here

Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Seeds 2011

1 Bob BRYAN (USA) & Mike BRYAN (USA) [1]
2 Max MIRNYI (BLR) & Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [2]
3 Mahesh BHUPATHI (IND) & Leander PAES (IND) [3]
4 Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) [4]
5 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) & Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) [5]
6 Michael LLODRA (FRA) & Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) [6]
7 Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) & Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) [7]
8 Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) & Horia TECAU (ROU) [8]
9 Eric BUTORAC (USA) & Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO) [9]
10 Mark KNOWLES (BAH) & Lukasz KUBOT (POL) [10]
11 Wesley MOODIE (RSA) & Dick NORMAN (BEL) [11]
12 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) & Eduardo SCHWANK (ARG) [12]
13 Marcelo MELO (BRA) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [13]
14 Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) & Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) [14]
15 Marc LOPEZ (ESP) & David MARRERO (ESP) [15]
16 Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) & Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) [16]

Wimbledon Ladies’ Singles Seeds 2011

1 Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1]
2. Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) [2]
3. Na LI (CHN) [3]
4. Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) [4]
5. Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [5]
6. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) [6]
7. Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [7]
8. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [8]
9. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) [9]
10. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [10]
11. Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) [11]
12. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [12]
13. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [13]
14. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [14]
15. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) [15]
16. Julia GOERGES (GER) [16]
17. Kaia KANEPI (EST) [17]
18. Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) [18]
19. Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) [19]
20. Shuai PENG (CHN) [20]
21. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) [21]
22. Shahar PEER (ISR) [22]
23. Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [23]
24. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [24]
25. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) [25]
26. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [26]
27. Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (AUS) [27]
28. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) [28]
29. Roberta VINCI (ITA) [29]
30. Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [30]
31. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [31]
32. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) [32]

Live Odds for the Wimbledon Ladies Final Outright Winner Here

Wimbledon Ladies’ Doubles Seeds 2011

1 Vania KING (USA) & Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) [1]
2 Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) & Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [2]
3 Liezel HUBER (USA) & Lisa RAYMOND (USA) [3]
4 Sania MIRZA (IND) & Elena VESNINA (RUS) [4]
5 Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) & Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) [5]
6 Nadia PETROVA (RUS) & Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) [6]
7 Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) & Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) [7]
8 Shuai PENG (CHN) & Jie ZHENG (CHN) [8]
9 Julia GOERGES (GER) & Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [9]
10 Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) & Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) [10]
11 Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) & Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) [11]
12 Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) & Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [12]
13 Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) & Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [13]
14 Cara BLACK (ZIM) & Shahar PEER (ISR) [14]
15 Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) & Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) [15]
16 Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) & Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) [16]

Qualifying Gentlemen’s Singles

1 Lukas ROSOL (CZE) [1]
2 Lukasz KUBOT (POL) [2]
3 Rui MACHADO (POR) [3]
4 Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) [4]
5 Tatsuma ITO (JPN) [5]
6 Steve DARCIS (BEL) [6]
7 Dustin BROWN (GER) [7]
8 Marsel ILHAN (TUR) [8]
9 Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) [9]
10 Stephane ROBERT (FRA) [10]
11 Paolo LORENZI (ITA) [11]
12 Marc GICQUEL (FRA) [12]
13 Simone BOLELLI (ITA) [13]
14 Ryan HARRISON (USA) [14]
15 Ivo MINAR (CZE) [15]
16 Go SOEDA (JPN) [16]
17 Karol BECK (SVK) [17]
18 Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) [18]
19 Daniel BRANDS (GER) [19]
20 Lukas LACKO (SVK) [20]
21 Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) [21]
22 Stephane BOHLI (SUI) [22]
23 Simon GREUL (GER) [23]
24 Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) [24]
25 Andreas BECK (GER) [25]
26 Martin KLIZAN (SVK) [26]
27 Martin FISCHER (AUT) [27]
28 Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) [28]
29 Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [29]
30 Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) [30]
31 Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) [31]
32 Rik DE VOEST (RSA) [32]

Qualifying Gentlemen’s Doubles

1 Michail ELGIN (RUS) & Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) [1]
2 Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) & Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) [2]
3 Martin EMMRICH (GER) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) [3]
4 Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) [4]
5 Leos FRIEDL (CZE) & David MARTIN (USA) [5]
6 Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Purav RAJA (IND) [6]
7 Ryan HARRISON (USA) & Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) [7]
8 Karol BECK (SVK) & David SKOCH (CZE) [8]

Qualifying Ladies’ Singles

1 Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) [1]
2 Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) [2]
3 Arantxa RUS (NED) [3]
4 Irina FALCONI (USA) [4]
5 Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) [5]
6 Edina GALLOVITS-HALL (ROU) [6]
7 Maria Elena CAMERIN (ITA) [7]
8 Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) [8]
9 Eva BIRNEROVA (CZE) [9]
10 Iryna BREMOND (FRA) [10]
11 Renata VORACOVA (CZE) [11]
12 Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [12]
13 Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) [13]
14 Stephanie FORETZ GACON (FRA) [14]
15 Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) [15]
16 Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) [16]
17 Misaki DOI (JPN) [17]
18 Kurumi NARA (JPN) [18]
19 Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) [19]
20 Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) [20]
21 Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) [21]
22 Mandy MINELLA (LUX) [22]
23 Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) [23]
24 Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) [24]

Qualifying Ladies’ Doubles

1 Liga DEKMEIJERE (LAT) & Darija JURAK (CRO) [1]
2 Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) & Rika FUJIWARA (JPN) [2]
3 Eva BIRNEROVA (CZE) & Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) [3]
4 Lindsay LEE-WATERS (USA) & Megan MOULTON-LEVY (USA) [4]
5 Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) & Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) [5]
6 Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) & Jessica MOORE (AUS) [6]
7 Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) & Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) [7]
8 Elena BOGDAN (ROU) & Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) [8]

Related posts:

  1. Wimbledon 2011 Wildcards Announced.

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar .